The Third Annual Talk Film Society Awards

The Third Annual Talk Film Society Awards

Best Film of the Year

Mad Max: Fury Road - Winner
Carol
Creed
Ex Machina
The Hateful Eight
Inside Out
Sicario
Spotlight
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Steve Jobs


Best Independent Film

Ex Machina - Winner
It Follows
Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
Room
Tangerine

Best Animated Film

Inside Out - Winner
Anomalisa
The Good Dinosaur
The Peanuts Movie
Shaun the Sheep Movie


Best Documentary

Amy - Winner
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
Listen to Me Marlon
The Look of Silence
The Wolfpack

Best Foreign Film

Son of Saul - Winner
The Assassin
Goodnight Mommy
Mustang
Phoenix


Best Director

George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road - Winner
Ryan Coogler, Creed
Todd Haynes, Carol
Alejandro González Iñárritu, The Revenant
Quentin Tarantino, The Hateful Eight

Best Cinematographer

Emmanuel Lubezki, The Revenant - Winner
Roger Deakins, Sicario
Edward Lachman, Carol
Robert Richardson, The Hateful Eight
John Seale, Mad Max: Fury Road


Best Adapted Screenplay

Aaron Sorkin, Steve Jobs - Winner
Charles Randolph, Adam McKay, The Big Short
Phyllis Nagy, Carol
Drew Goddard, The Martian
Emma Donoghue, Room

Best Original Screenplay

Alex Garland, Ex Machina - Winner
Matt Charman, Joel and Ethan Coen, Bridge of Spies
Quentin Tarantino, The Hateful Eight
Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley, Inside Out
Josh Singer, Tom McCarthy, Spotlight


Best Ensemble

Spotlight - Winner
The Big Short
The Hateful Eight
The Martian
Steve Jobs

Best Actress

Brie Larson, Room - Winner
Cate Blanchett, Carol
Rooney Mara, Carol
Daisy Ridley, Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn
Charlize Theron, Mad Max: Fury Road


Best Actor

Leonardo Dicaprio, The Revenant - Winner
Matt Damon, The Martian
Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs
Samuel L. Jackson, The Hateful Eight
Michael B. Jordan, Creed

Best Supporting Actress

Alicia Vikander, Ex Machina - Winner
Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight
Rooney Mara, Carol
Rachel McAdams, Spotlight
Kristen Stewart, Clouds of Sils Maria
Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs


Best Supporting Actor

Oscar Isaac, Ex Machina - Winner
Benicio Del Toro, Sicario
Walton Goggins, The Hateful Eight
Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies
Sylvester Stallone, Creed

Best Debut Film

Alex Garland, Ex Machina - Winner
S. Craig Zahler, Bone Tomahawk
Marielle Heller, The Diary of a Teenage Girl
Joel Edgerton, The Gift
John Maclean, Slow West


Best Film Score

Ennio Morricone, The Hateful Eight - Winner
Carter Burwell, Carol
Junkie XL, Mad Max: Fury Road
Jóhann Jóhannsson, Sicario
John Williams, Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Editing

Margaret Sixel, Mad Max: Fury Road - Winner
Joe Walker, Sicario
Elliot Graham, Steve Jobs
Stephen Mirrione, The Revenant
Hank Corwin, The Big Short


Best Production Design

Mad Max: Fury Road - Winner
Carol
Crimson Peak
The Hateful Eight
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Visual Effects

Mad Max: Fury Road - Winner
Ex Machina
The Martian
The Revenant
Star Wars: The Force Awakens


Founders Award

World of Tomorrow, Don Hertzfeldt

Talk Film Society Awards: First Round Voting Has Begun

Talk Film Society Awards: First Round Voting Has Begun

The Second Annual Talk Film Society Awards

The Second Annual Talk Film Society Awards