2017 Cannes Film Festival Lineup Announced

2017 Cannes Film Festival Lineup Announced

It's that time of year again. The first slate of films receiving world premieres at the 70th edition of the Cannes Film Festival have been announced, and quite expectedly, it's full of some big names and even bigger films. Take a look below at the offerings for each major section revealed by artistic director Thierry Frémaux below:

In Competition:

  • Nelyubov (Loveless) by Andrey Ivyagintsev
  • Good Time by Joshua and Benny Safdie
  • You Were Never Really Here by Lynne Ramsay
  • L'amant Double by Francois Ozon
  • Jupiter's Moon by Kornel Mandruczo
  • The Gentle Creature by Sergei Loznitsa
  • The Killing of a Sacred Deer by Yorgos Lanthimos
  • Hikari (Radiance) by Naomi Kawase
  • Geu-Hu (The Day After) by Hong Sang-soo
  • Le Redoutable (Redoubtable) by Michel Hazanavicius
  • Wonderstruck by Todd Haynes
  • Happy End by Michael Haneke
  • Rodin by Jacques Doillon
  • The Beguiled by Sofia Coppola
  • 120 Battements Par Minute by Robin Campillo
  • Okja by Bong Joon-ho
  • Aus Dem Nichts (In The Fade) by Fatih Akin
  • The Meyerowitz Stories by Noah Baumbach

Un Certain Regard:

  • Barbara by Mathieu Amalric
  • La Novia del Desierto (La Fiancee du desert / The Desert Bride) by Cecilia Atan and Valeria Pivato
  • Tesnota (Etroitesse/Closeness) by Kantemir Balagov
  • Aala kaf Ifrit (La Belle et la Meute / Beauty and the Dogs) by Kaouther Ben Hania
  • L’Atelier by Laurent Cantet
  • Fortunata (Lucky) by Sergio Castellitto
  • Las Hijas de Abril (Les Filles d’Avril/April’s Daughter) by Michel Franco
  • Western by Valeska Grisebach
  • Posoki (Directions) by Stephan Komandarev
  • Out by Gyorgy Kristof
  • Sanpo Suru Shinryakusha (Before We Vanish) by Kurosawa Kiyoshi
  • En Attendant les Hirondelles (The Nature of the Time) by Karim Moussaoui
  • Lerd (Dregs) by Mohammad Rasoulof
  • Jeune Femme by Leonor Serraille
  • Wind River by Taylor Sheridan
  • Apres la Guerre (After the War) by Annarita Zambrano

Out of competition:

  • Blade of the Immortal by Miike Takashi
  • How to Talk to Girls At Parties by John Cameron Mitchell
  • Visages, Villages by Agnes Varda and JR

Special Screenings:

  • An Inconvenient Sequel by Bonni Cohen and Jon Shenk
  • 12 Jours by Raymond Depardon
  • They by Anahita Ghazvinizadeh
  • Keul-Le-Eo-Ui Ka-me-la (Clair's Camera) by Hong Sang-soo
  • Promised Land by Eugene Jarecki
  • Napalm by Claude Lanzmann
  • Demons in Paradise by Jude Ratman
  • Sea Sorrow by Vanessa Redgrave


  • Ak-Nyeo (The Villainess) by Jung Byung-Gil
  • Bulhandang (The Merciless) by Byun Sung-Hyun
  • Prayer Before Dawn by Jean-Stephane Sauvaire


  • Come Swim by Kristen Stewart
  • Top of the Lake: China Girl by Jane Campion
  • 24 Frames by Abbas Kiarostami
  • Twin Peaks by David Lynch

Virtual Reality

  • Carne y Arena by Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu

This year's competition jury is headed by Spanish director Pedro Almodovar.

The Cannes Film Festival kicks off on May 17th.

Weird on Top: David Lynch's Wild at Heart

Weird on Top: David Lynch's Wild at Heart

No Heineken Allowed: David Lynch's Blue Velvet

No Heineken Allowed: David Lynch's Blue Velvet